Privacy Notice

Lepretre Insurance Services Ltd t/as Expat Assure is an independent health insurance and protection intermediary authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.  For convenience, we refer to ourselves in this document as Expat Assure.  Unless stated otherwise in this document “we” refers to Expat Assure. Please read this Privacy Notice in conjunction with our Terms of Use.

At Expat Assure, your privacy is important to us. We know that you depend on us to be diligent about protecting your privacy as we conduct business with you. We also know that you rely on us to provide products and services that meet each of your needs. To do both, we need to gather – and protect – certain information about you.

We only collect personal information when you voluntarily submit it to us. The information we collect may be collected through website enquiries, by telephone, email or post, or in person.

We process your information for a number of legitimate reasons, including managing all aspects of our relationship with you. Legitimate interest is therefore one of the legal reasons why we may process your personal information.

Secondly, Expat Assure acts as an intermediary on your behalf advising and arranging an insurance contract with your chosen insurer.  Therefore, for the Performance of Contract, Expat Assure needs to process your data or follow your instructions before entering into the contract.  This is another basis for processing your data.

Thirdly, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations stipulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Information Commissioner’s Office, we process your data under this lawful basis.

When you request a comparison, we need personal information in order to provide you with the product that you request. Depending upon the product, we may ask you for a variety of personal information. This might include, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, gender, and birth date and financial details such as salary. Due to the nature of the insurance and services we provide we may also ask for sensitive personal information such as details of health information relating to you or your dependents. Once your policy is active you may also share health information with us so that we can help with your claims. This sensitive information is processed solely for insurance purposes.

We therefore process the personal information that you provide us to fulfil your requests for an insurance proposal, to help with the administration of your policy and/or to respond to your enquiries about services we provide.

Expat Assure will only pass on your data to third party organisations when absolutely necessary, for the sole purpose of serving you: i.e. insurance companies to get personal quotations for you. Those organisations are usually based in the U.K and the European Union and also have to respect the strict General Data Protection Regulation (covering the U.K and the E.U.). However, please note that some insurance companies we work with are also based outside the EU. If you are planning to move to a non-EU country and our partners are able to offer a locally compliant policy in your destination country we may need to contact these companies for quotes. If we do need to contact a company outside of the EU to provide you with a quotation, we will inform you and ask your consent to do so.

In line with the requirement of the Financial Conduct Authority we will use the information provided to comply with money laundering prevention. In the event of fraud we may be required by law to pass on your details to the relevant authorities.

Expat Assure does not pass on or sell your personal data to other third party organisations.

Expat Assure will be holding personal data for the following lengths of time:

  • Proposal sent but no immediate answer: 12 months, as prospects may take a long time to make a decision
  • Application form completed but the policy does not go in force: 12 months as from the date of applying.
  • Policy cancelled or not renewed: 6 years, as this will allow us to comply with legal obligations and also have necessary information should the client contact us again regarding their previous policy as well as supporting future applications and enquiries. This also allows for subsequent anonymised data analysis, monitoring and compliance.
  • In all cases, the Proposal Letters are kept permanently by Expat Assure. They contain only the name of the former client or prospect. Addresses, dates of birth, telephone numbers, emails and any other personal data will be redacted. This allows Expat Assure to respond to any future enquiries from the regulator and legal protection requirements.

Timescales have been chosen to ensure that advisers at Expat Assure meet the General Data Protection Regulation and legal obligations together with Financial Conduct Authority requirements.

We will use your personal data to send you information on offers we believe would be of interest to you only if you have chosen to opt-in to these emails. If you do opt-in, you have the right to opt-out at any time. Please send an email to compliance@expatassure.com or phone us on 0203 137 2857.

You have the right to access your information and to ask us to correct any mistakes and delete and restrict the use of your information. We may not always be able to comply with requests if we need to hold the data for legal reasons.  We will advise you of this at the time of your request.  You also have the right to object to us using your information, to ask us to transfer information you have provided, and to withdraw permission you have given us to use your information.  However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before the withdrawal of your permission.

Expat Assure reserves the right to review this policy from time to time as required by the regulator. The most up-to-date version will be available on our website.

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us at the following email: compliance@expatassure.com